Arrow McLaren SP’s Pato O’Ward was delighted to claim the first NTT P1 Award of the 2021 NTT IndyCar Series season at Barber Motorsports Park on Saturday after the Mexican driver pipped Alexander Rossi of Andretti Autosport to the pole setting a time of 01:05.8479s.

Speaking following the action, O’Ward said that the pole is a testament to the work that the team has done over the off-season.

It was a great session for Chip Ganassi Racing’s Alex Palou in the No.10 NTT DATA Honda who starts his first race for the team from third place on the grid just ahead of Will Power in the No.12 Verizon 5G Chevrolet for Team Penske.

Defending NTT IndyCar Series champion Scott Dixon in the No.9 PNC Bank Honda for Chip Ganassi Racing starts the race from fifth as the Iceman aims to score his first victory at Barber.

Dixon’s Ganassi teammate, Marcus Ericsson in the No.8 Huski Chocolate Honda starts the race from sixth place on the grid just ahead of Romain Grosjean who starts his first ever NTT IndyCar Series from seventh place for Dale Coyne with RWR.

Two-time NTT IndyCar Series champion Josef Newgarden, in the No.2 Hitachi Chevrolet starts the race from eighth place for Team Penske just ahead of Colton Herta and Conor Daly in the No.20 U.S Air Force Chevrolet. Jack Harvey starts the race from eleventh place with a time of 01:05.963s just ahead of Scott McLaughlin who set a 01:06.455s.

Ed Jones starts the race from 13th place with a 01:06.558s just ahead of Rinus Veekay and Simon Pagenaud who starts 15th for Team Penske with a time of 01:06.648s ahead of Sebastien Bourdais and Ryan Hunter Reay while Graham Rahal starts from 18th place just ahead of Takuma Sato and Max Chilton.

Jimmie Johnson makes his IndyCar debut from 21st place just ahead of Felix Rosenqvist and Dalton Kellett while James Hinchcliffe rounds out the order in 24th place.

Results

1 5 O’Ward, Pato D/C/F 01:05.8479 125.744 Round 3 / Firestone Fast Six

2 27 Rossi, Alexander D/H/F 01:05.9177 125.611 Round 3 / Firestone Fast Six

3 10 Palou, Alex D/H/F 01:06.0538 125.352 Round 3 / Firestone Fast Six

4 12 Power, Will D/C/F 01:06.1186 125.230 Round 3 / Firestone Fast Six

5 9 Dixon, Scott D/H/F 01:06.3976 124.703 Round 3 / Firestone Fast Six

6 8 Ericsson, Marcus D/H/F 01:06.4102 124.680 Round 3 / Firestone Fast Six

7 51 Grosjean, Romain (R) D/H/F 01:05.7643 125.904 Elimination Round 2 / Top 12

8 2 Newgarden, Josef D/C/F 01:05.7902 125.855 Elimination Round 2 / Top 12

9 26 Herta, Colton D/H/F 01:05.7957 125.844 Elimination Round 2 / Top 12

10 20 Daly, Conor D/C/F 01:05.9118 125.622 Elimination Round 2 / Top 12

11 60 Harvey, Jack D/H/F 01:05.9634 125.524 Elimination Round 2 / Top 12

12 3 McLaughlin, Scott (R) D/C/F 01:06.7226 124.096 Elimination Round 2 / Top 12

13 18 Jones, Ed D/H/F 01:06.5578 124.403 Elimination Round 1 / Group 1

14 21 VeeKay, Rinus D/C/F 01:06.4770 124.554 Elimination Round 1 / Group 2

15 22 Pagenaud, Simon D/C/F 01:06.6480 124.235 Elimination Round 1 / Group 1

16 14 Bourdais, Sebastien D/C/F 01:06.5035 124.505 Elimination Round 1 / Group 2

17 28 Hunter-Reay, Ryan D/H/F 01:06.8512 123.857 Elimination Round 1 / Group 1

18 15 Rahal, Graham D/H/F 01:06.8489 123.861 Elimination Round 1 / Group 2

19 30 Sato, Takuma D/H/F 01:07.1026 123.393 Elimination Round 1 / Group 1

20 59 Chilton, Max D/C/F 01:07.0021 123.578 Elimination Round 1 / Group 2

21 48 Johnson, Jimmie (R) D/H/F 01:07.7092 122.288 Elimination Round 1 / Group 1

22 7 Rosenqvist, Felix D/C/F 01:07.0254 123.535 Elimination Round 1 / Group 2

23 4 Kellett, Dalton D/C/F 01:07.8100 122.106 Elimination Round 1 / Group 1

24 29 Hinchcliffe, James D/H/F No Time No Speed Elimination Round 1 / Group 2

Share This